Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

Swimming

Sajan, Srihari top swimmers on Day 3 in Senior National Aquatic Championships

Sajan Prakash. Photo: IOC

Bengaluru, Oct 29 (MNN) Tokyo Olympians Sajan Prakash and Srihari Nataraj comfortably defended the 200m butterfly national title and won 50m backstroke respectively on the third day of the Senior National Aquatic Championships here.

Two-time Olympic swimmer Sajan Prakash of Police finished the 200m butterfly with a timing of 1:58.74 seconds, almost six seconds faster than second-placed Aryan Panchal on Thursday.

Sajan Prakash had clinched gold in the 50m butterfly event on the first day of the national meet.

Meanwhile, Srihari Nataraj clocked 25.77 seconds to win the 50m backstroke crown and then helped Karnataka win silver in the men’s 4x100m medley.

The 20-year-old swimmer has already pocketed gold medals in the 100m freestyle, 100m backstroke, mixed 4x50m freestyle relay, and the men’s 4x200m freestyle relay.

Young swimmer Kushagra Rawat’s record-breaking swim in the 1500m freestyle took him to the top of the podium. He completed the distance in 15:38.13 seconds, bettering his own meet record of 15:41:45 seconds.

However, Tokyo Olympian Maana Patel had to settle for a silver in the 50m backstroke as she was beaten to the title by teenager Ridhima Kumar.

Results on Day 3

Men

1500m Freestyle

1. Kushagra Rawat – 15:38.13 (Delhi)

2. Aneesh S Gowda – 16:11.42 (Karnataka)

3. Vedaant Madhavan – 16:15.13 (Maharashtra)

200m Butterfly

1. Sajan Prakash – 1:58.74 (Police)

2. Aryan Panchal – 2:04.41 (Gujarat)

3. Bikram Changmai – 2:05.58 (Assam)

50m Backstroke

1. Srihari Natraj – 25.77 (Karnataka)

2. Vinayak Vijay – 26.78 (TNSA)

3. Xavier Michael D’Souza – 27.16 (Goa)

50m Freestyle

1. Sambhavv R – 23.65 (Karnataka)

2. Mihir Ambre – 23.76 (Maharashtra)

3. Heer Shah – 23.93 (Maharashtra)

4x100m Medley

1. R.S.P.B – 3:53.29

2. Karnataka – 3:53.51

3. Tamil Nadu – 3:55.15

Women

800m Freestyle

1. Prachi Tokas – 9:20.16 (Delhi)

2. Aanya Wala – 9:24.41 (Maharashtra)

3. Vritti Agarwal – 9:30.01 (Telangana)

200m Butterfly

1. Astha Choudhury – 2:20.47 (Assam)

2. Apeksha Fernandes – 2:24.10 (Maharashtra)

3. Shakthi Balakrishnan – 2:25.34 (TNSA)

50m Backstroke

1. Ridhima Veerendra Kumar – 29.94 (Karnataka)

2. Maana Patel – 30.26 (Gujarat)

3. Nina Venkatesh – 30.86 (Karnataka)

50m Freestyle

1. Avantika Chawan – 27.18 (R.S.P.B)

2. Rujuta Khade – 27.27 (Maharashtra)

3. Shivangi Sarma – 27.38 (Assam)

4x100m Medley

1. Maharashtra – 4:31.50

2. Karnataka – 4:34.03

3. Bengal – 4:39.39

You May Also Like

Religion

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipisicing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua.

Health

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipisicing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua.

Health

At vero eos et accusamus et iusto odio dignissimos ducimus qui blanditiis praesentium voluptatum deleniti atque corrupti quos dolores.

Health

Neque porro quisquam est, qui dolorem ipsum quia dolor sit amet, consectetur, adipisci velit, sed quia non numquam eius modi tempora incidunt.