Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

Politics

BJP first list of 107 nominee out for UP polls; Yogi in Gorakhpur fray

New Delhi, Jan 15 (MNN) The BJP on Saturday released its first list of candidates for 107 seats in the first and second phase of Uttar Pradesh Assembly elections.

Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath has been fielded from his home turf Gorakhpur Urban seat which will go to election in Phase 6 of the Assembly elections.

Deputy Chief Minister Keshav Prasad Maurya will contest the Sirathu seat in Phase 5 of elections.

Union Minister Dharmendra Pradhan told the media here that 57 candidates have been listed vis-à-vis 58 seats that will go to polling in Phase 1 while 48 candidates have been declared vis-à-vis 53 seats in Phase 2 elections.

A total of 20 BJP MLAs have been denied ticket. The total number of newcomers in the list is 21.

Among those in the fray in Phase 1 are Kairana-Mriganka Singh, Thana Bhawan-Suresh Rana, Shamli-Tejendra Singh Nirwal, Budhana-Umesh Malik, Charthawal-Sapna Kashyap, Purqazi (SC)-Pramod Utwal, Muzaffarnagar-Kapildev Aggarwal, Khatauli-Vikram Saini, Meerapur-Prashant Gurjar, Siwalkhas-Manendra Pal Singh, Sardhana-Sangeet Som, Hastinapur (SC)-Dinesh Khatik, Kithore-Satyavir Tyagi.

In Meerut Cantt, the BJP has fielded Amit Aggarwal, Meerut-Kamal Dutt Sharma, Meerut South-Somendra Tomar, Chhaprauli-Sahender Singh Ramala, Baraut- Krishnapal Singh Malik, Baghpat-Yogesh Dhama, Loni-Nandkishor Gurjar, Muradnagar-Ajit Pal Tyagi, Sahibabad-Sunil Sharma, Ghaziabad-Atul Garg, Modinagar-Manju Shivach, Dholana-Dharmesh Tomar, Hapur (SC)-Vijay Pal Aadti, Garhmukteshwar-Harendra Choudhary Tevatiya, Noida-Pankaj Singh, and Dadri- Tejpal Singh Nagar.

In Jewar, Dhirendra Singh is the candidate, Sikandrabad-Laxmiraj Singh, Bulandshahr-Pradeep Chaudhary, Syana-Devendra Singh Lodhi, Anupshahr-Sanjay Sharma, Debai-CP Singh, Shikarpur-Anil Sharma, Khurja (SC)-Meenakshi Singh, Khair (SC)-Anoop Pradhan Balmiki, Barauli-Thakur Jayveer Singh, Atrauli-Sandeep Singh, Chharra-Ravendra Pal Singh, and Koal-Anil Parashar.

In Iglas (SC), the BJP nominee is Rajkumar Sahyogi, Chhata-Chaudhary Laxmi Narayan, Mant-Rajesh Choudhary, Goverdhan-Thakur Meghshyam Singh, Mathura-Shrikant Sharma, Baldev (SC)-Pooran Prakash Jatav, and Etmadpur-Dharampal Singh.

In Agra Cantt (SC), Dr GS Dharmesh is the nominee, Agra South-Yogendra Upadhyaya, Agra North- Purushottam Khandelwal, Agra Rural (SC)-Baby Rani Maurya, Fatehpur Sikri-Choudhary Babulal, Kheragarh-Bhagwan Singh Kushwaha, Fatehabad-Chhotelal Verma, and Bah-Rani Pakshalika.

In Phase 2, in Behat, the BJP nominee is Naresh Saini, Nakur-Mukesh Chaudhary, Saharanpur Nagar-Rajeev Gumbar, Saharanpur-Jagpal Singh, Deoband-Brijesh Singh Rawat, Rampur Maniharan (SC)-Devendra Nim, Gangoh-Kirat Singh Gurjar, Najibabad-Kunwar Bhartendu Singh, and Nagina (SC)-Dr Yashwant.

In Barhapur, the candidate is Sushant Singh, Dhampur Ashok Kumar Rana, Nehtaur (SC) Om Kumar, Bijnor Suchi Mousam Chaudhary, Chandpur Kamlesh Saini, Noorpur CP Singh, Kanth Rajesh Kumar Chunnu, Moradabad Rural Krishankant Mishra, Moradabad Nagar Ritesh Gupta, Kundarki Kamal Prajapati, and Bilari Parmeshwer Lal Saini.
In Chandausi (SC), the party contestant is Gulabo Devi, Asmoli Harendra Singh (Rinku), Sambhal Rajesh Singhal, Chamraua Mohan Kumar Lodhi, Bilaspur Baldev Singh Aulakh, Rampur Aakash Saxena, Milak (SC) Rajbala, Dhanaura (SC) Rajeev Tarara, Naugawan Sadat Devendra Nagpal, and Amroha Ram Singh Saini.

In Hasanpur, the nominee is Mahendra Singh Khadagvanshi, Gunnaur Ajeet Kumar, Bisauli (SC) Kushagra Sagar, Sahaswan DK Bhardwaj, Bilsi Harish Shakya, Budaun Mahesh Gupta, Shekhupur Dharmendra Shakya, Dataganj Rajeev Singh, Meerganj DC Verma, Nawabganj MP Aarya Gangwar, Faridpur (SC) Shyam Bihari Lal, Bithari Chainpur, Raghvendra Sharma, Bareilly Arun Saxena, Barelly Cantt Sanjeev Aggarwal, Aonla Dharmpal Singh, Katra Veer Vikram Singh, Powayan (SC) Chetram Pasi, and Shahjahanpur Suresh Khanna.

On January 8, the Election Commission of India (ECI) announced a seven-phased Assembly elections in the country’s biggest state Uttar Pradesh.

Polling will be held on February 10, February 14, February 20, February 23, February 27, March 3 and March 7. Counting of votes will be taken up on March 10, the ECI said.

The first phase started with the issuance of notification for the elections in Uttar Pradesh on January 14. The nominations can be filed by January 21, scrutiny will take place on January 24, and last date for withdrawal will be January 27.

The polling in the first phase of UP elections will be held on February 10.

The dates for second phase of Assembly elections regarding notification, last date for filing nominations, scrutiny and withdrawal will be January 21, January 28, January 29 and January 31 respectively.

Polling in the second phase will be held on February 14 in Uttar Pradesh. Punjab, Uttarakhand and Goa will also go to polls in this phase.

Congress releases list of 86 candidates for February 14 Punjab Assembly elections

You May Also Like

Administration

Chandigarh, Jan 13 (MNN) Ever since the Model Code of Conduct has came into force with the announcement of Punjab Assembly elections, enforcement officials...

Art&Culture

New Delhi, Jan 17 (MNN) Legendary Kathak dancer Birju Maharaj passed away after suffering a heart attack at his home here late Sunday, his...

Football

Bambolim, Jan 19 (MNN) SC East Bengal posted their first victory of the Hero Indian Super League (ISL) 2021-22 season as they edged out...

Disaster

Canberra, Jan 16 (MNN) The Australian government said on Sunday that it is working with Tonga authorities after an undersea volcanic eruption led to...